The following is most common reason to register a Foreign Judgment in the United States to divide a retirement plan:
[…] Under California law, this is codified under CCP §1719.
Courts routinely apply Uniform Foreign-Country Money Judgments Recognition Act and/or the Doctrine of Comity as a means to implement what was ordered by a divorce court in a foreign country.
The following provides more detail regarding this issue including examples of applicable California law. In California, legal authority is found under the California Code of Civil Procedure, Chapter 2. Foreign-country Money Judgments. The following are relevant parts of CCP §1713 – §1724 [with underlined emphasis added]:
§1715(b)(3)(B): “A judgment for divorce, support, or maintenance, or other judgment rendered in connection with domestic relations may be recognized by a court of this state pursuant to Section 1723.”
§1717(a): “A foreign-country judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if any of the following apply: (1) The defendant was served with process personally in the foreign country.